Posso deixar de lado os capacitores de bypass em sistemas lógicos digitais de baixa frequência??

I know it's good practice to use bypass capacitors near the power pins of your ICs, but I'm now moving on from the breadboarding stage to the PCB-design stage, and I'd like to know if there are any good rules of thumb for when the caps are actually needed.

The relevant factor is the rise or fall times, not the clock rate.

Convencionalmente, designers stick to a 100nF cap per IC. Bear in mind that they serve multiple purposes:

  • Signal integrity
  • Power supply noise
  • Internal IC operation
  • Radiated EMI
  • Susceptibility to EMI

Using an SMT 0805 ou menor (smaller is better) shouldn’t take too much board space.

consulte Mais informação: PCB Design and Layout Service

#PCB Design

Foto de OliverSmith

OliverSmith

Oliver é um engenheiro eletrônico experiente, especializado em design de PCB, circuitos analógicos, sistemas embarcados, e prototipagem. Seu profundo conhecimento abrange a captura esquemática, codificação de firmware, simulação, disposição, teste, e solução de problemas. Oliver se destaca em levar projetos desde o conceito até a produção em massa usando seus talentos de design elétrico e aptidão mecânica.
Foto de OliverSmith

OliverSmith

Oliver é um engenheiro eletrônico experiente, especializado em design de PCB, circuitos analógicos, sistemas embarcados, e prototipagem. Seu profundo conhecimento abrange a captura esquemática, codificação de firmware, simulação, disposição, teste, e solução de problemas. Oliver se destaca em levar projetos desde o conceito até a produção em massa usando seus talentos de design elétrico e aptidão mecânica.

O que os outros estão perguntando

Is paste mask layer, both top and bottom layer, necessary for THT components?

I know the paste mask layer is also called the stencil layer. It’s only used for assembly. I want to know if the paste mask layer (both top and bottom layer) is necessary for through hole components. For SMD components I know the paste mask layer is required to solder the components. Is it necessary for through hole components?

How much larger should a plated-through hole be than lead diameter to get good solder wetting?

I’m designing a new PCB where I have a whack of connectors that have to line up with the metalwork. There are some problematic connectors. All 4 pins are round. I want to have the holes as small as possible while allowing for good solder adhesion over the full length of the pin. I’m looking for guidance on how much clearance around the component lead I should have in order to get good solder wetting and adhesion.

Leia conselhos detalhados de artigos de blog

Guia de Design de Empilhamento de PCB
Ryan Chan

Diretrizes de design de empilhamento de PCB

As pessoas esperam que os produtos eletrônicos sejam ricos em funções, mas também exigem que sejam pequenos e portáteis, que traz novos desafios para placa de circuito

Role para cima