How much larger should a plated-through hole be than lead diameter to get good solder wetting?

I'm designing a new PCB where I have a whack of connectors that have to line up with the metalwork. There are some problematic connectors. All 4 pins are round. I want to have the holes as small as possible while allowing for good solder adhesion over the full length of the pin. I'm looking for guidance on how much clearance around the component lead I should have in order to get good solder wetting and adhesion.

I don’t think you should depend on the holes to locate the part when tolerances are important. Eu penso 10-15 mils is good solution(in metric 0.25 to 0.4mm).

Make up a jig to hold the parts in the proper location while they are being soldered. It can be fancy for wave soldering or something simple that holds the parts while being hand soldered (perhaps fashioned from the mating part such as the punched chassis).

Round pins are a particular hassle if you call it too close- at least with square or rectangular pins you can skive off some plating inside the holes at the corners of the pin and still force the pin in. If you insist on the using the holes, maybe make the peg round and the hole square (call out slot-drilled square holes in the PCB).

consulte Mais informação: Conjunto THT PCB

#Assembléia PCB

OliverSmith

OliverSmith

Oliver é um engenheiro eletrônico experiente, especializado em design de PCB, circuitos analógicos, sistemas embarcados, e prototipagem. Seu profundo conhecimento abrange a captura esquemática, codificação de firmware, simulação, disposição, teste, e solução de problemas. Oliver se destaca em levar projetos desde o conceito até a produção em massa usando seus talentos de design elétrico e aptidão mecânica.
OliverSmith

OliverSmith

Oliver é um engenheiro eletrônico experiente, especializado em design de PCB, circuitos analógicos, sistemas embarcados, e prototipagem. Seu profundo conhecimento abrange a captura esquemática, codificação de firmware, simulação, disposição, teste, e solução de problemas. Oliver se destaca em levar projetos desde o conceito até a produção em massa usando seus talentos de design elétrico e aptidão mecânica.

O que os outros estão perguntando

Quais são as possíveis soluções para problemas de empenamento de PCB?

My PCB manufacturer just informed me that he is facing PCB warpage issue in my simple, single sided, copper poured PCB. He says to avoid this issue he suggests to add a dummy copper patch by keeping 3mm copper clearance from all sides. Can somebody tell me what leads to this issue and what are possible solutions to this problem ?

Leia conselhos detalhados de artigos de blog

O guia essencial para controladores PCB
Will Li

O guia essencial para controladores PCB

Os controladores PCB permitem a inteligência em eletrônicos de todos os tipos, de pequenos wearables a robôs industriais. Esses chips engenhosos atuam como cérebros de incontáveis

Role para cima