How can I minimize the moisture adsorption on FR4 PCB?

Although the adsorption of moisture by FR4 is quite low, what is the best way to minimize it or eliminate it completely?

Adsorption is a chemical process that occurs on the surface and can affect surface resistivity. Since you are talking about PCB mass, it sounds like you are actually talking about moisture absorption which is diffusion into the bulk of the material.

  • If there are any fixing holes, it will be impossible to eliminate them completely.
  • I have some products where the use of this sealant is mandated (they are in ship-board aircraft). I only mention this to show there are solutions, if there is a requirement for complete sealing.
  • Simply covering most of the PCB with solder mask will reduce the absorption of moisture.
  • From a system point of view, other than the bare PCB, it would be important to avoid components that absorb moisture- which would include plastic-packaged parts, but especially polyamide (Nylon) fasteners etc. which can absorb an enormous amount of moisture (as much as 10%)- enough to cause large dimensional changes as well as mass changes.

Read More: A Comprehensive Guide to FR4 Thermal Conductivity

#PCB Manufacturing

Picture of Oliver Smith

Oliver Smith

Oliver is an experienced electronics engineer skilled in PCB design, analog circuits, embedded systems, and prototyping. His deep knowledge spans schematic capture, firmware coding, simulation, layout, testing, and troubleshooting. Oliver excels at taking projects from concept to mass production using his electrical design talents and mechanical aptitude.
Picture of Oliver Smith

Oliver Smith

Oliver is an experienced electronics engineer skilled in PCB design, analog circuits, embedded systems, and prototyping. His deep knowledge spans schematic capture, firmware coding, simulation, layout, testing, and troubleshooting. Oliver excels at taking projects from concept to mass production using his electrical design talents and mechanical aptitude.

What Others Are Asking

Can I use 1 and 2 ounce copper with small pitch devices?

In common, I use 2 ounce copper as rule for all my PCBs. On a recent board, I am using a 0.5mm pitch, relatively large micro, and noticed the pads aren’t very flat. Assembly went fine with the protos, but I’m wondering if 1 once copper would provide for a flatter landing service. Any advice on assembly reliability related to copper thickness for such devices?

Read Detailed Advice From Blog Articles

How to choose the right PCB Thickness
Will Li

How to Choose the Right PCB Thickness?

PCB thickness is one of the important factors to consider when manufacturing printed circuit boards, it affects the conductivity, resistance, and performance of the PCB.

PCB Back Drilling
Will Li

What Is PCB Back Drilling? Why Use It?

There are many challenges in the design and manufacture of PCBs, one of which is to ensure signal integrity and high-speed data transfer rates, which

Scroll to Top