How is the panel separated after assembly?

I need to design LED tube PCB and is only 20mm wide, so there will be at least 10 pieces next to each other on one panel. The assembly house warned me, that it is not the same to separate these as it is with standard PCBs. How are these made to be separated?

You can have them milled and V-grooved in a similar way to the way it is done on FR4 PCBs.

The edges where they are separated from where the V-groove was will not be smooth, the other edges will be smooth.

If you require all the edges to be smooth you can have them milled out entirely and insert them into carriers for assembly.

Read More: LED PCB Assembly

#PCB Assembly

Picture of Oliver Smith

Oliver Smith

Oliver is an experienced electronics engineer skilled in PCB design, analog circuits, embedded systems, and prototyping. His deep knowledge spans schematic capture, firmware coding, simulation, layout, testing, and troubleshooting. Oliver excels at taking projects from concept to mass production using his electrical design talents and mechanical aptitude.
Picture of Oliver Smith

Oliver Smith

Oliver is an experienced electronics engineer skilled in PCB design, analog circuits, embedded systems, and prototyping. His deep knowledge spans schematic capture, firmware coding, simulation, layout, testing, and troubleshooting. Oliver excels at taking projects from concept to mass production using his electrical design talents and mechanical aptitude.

What Others Are Asking

Has anyone had good/bad experiences with particular PCB-mount thermocouples?

I need to design a circuit board with a connector I can plug a standard thermocouple connector into. And, I am aware that when you connect thermocouple wires to copper traces, you create junctions of dissimilar metals that can cause errors if the junctions are at different temperatures.

How much larger should a plated-through hole be than lead diameter to get good solder wetting?

I’m designing a new PCB where I have a whack of connectors that have to line up with the metalwork. There are some problematic connectors. All 4 pins are round. I want to have the holes as small as possible while allowing for good solder adhesion over the full length of the pin. I’m looking for guidance on how much clearance around the component lead I should have in order to get good solder wetting and adhesion.

Read Detailed Advice From Blog Articles

A Brief Guide to Prototype PCB Assembly
Will Li

A Brief Guide to Prototype PCB Assembly

What Is Prototype PCB Assembly? Prototype PCB assembly refers to the experimental phase that follows the PCB design to demonstrate the feasibility of the design

Scroll to Top