How much space should be left between a PCB’s edge and traces and holes?

Last week, I received an email from PCB suppliers, which told that the space between traces and board edge is too small. We were required to make some adjustment on that. So do you have some suggestions on how much space should I leave?
  • For a commercially fabricated PCB, minimum space between traces and board edge may be 0.5mm.
  • The minimum space is 1mm if the board uses v-grooves; or around mouse-bites.

Remark: However, components shouldn’t be this close in practice.

Some components (multi-layer chip capacitors, especially) are very sensitive to damage due to flexion. If the PCB singulation process involves any unusual strains, like a bending torque, then the components are likely to be damaged. Because they are close enough to experience the stress.

Any PCB with components close to the edge will probably need to be panelized, since the PCB needs to travel on the handling conveyor down the assembly line.

#PCB Assembly #PCB Design

Oliver Smith

Oliver Smith

Oliver is an experienced electronics engineer skilled in PCB design, analog circuits, embedded systems, and prototyping. His deep knowledge spans schematic capture, firmware coding, simulation, layout, testing, and troubleshooting. Oliver excels at taking projects from concept to mass production using his electrical design talents and mechanical aptitude.
Oliver Smith

Oliver Smith

Oliver is an experienced electronics engineer skilled in PCB design, analog circuits, embedded systems, and prototyping. His deep knowledge spans schematic capture, firmware coding, simulation, layout, testing, and troubleshooting. Oliver excels at taking projects from concept to mass production using his electrical design talents and mechanical aptitude.

What Others Are Asking

How can I escape 0.5mm ball grid array pins if the trace spacing and via hole size is not allowed to reduce?

I have a small hobby project in which I want to include the Kingston EMMC04G-M657 eMMC chip. This chip comes in BGA packaging with 0.5mm pitch between balls. I want my board to be cheap, so I’m laying it out for a 4-layer PCB using rigid board design rules of my supplier. I’ve put these rules into KiCAD and it seems to me that there are a few pins that I can neither escape from the BGA with a trace nor disappear with a via. How can I move on?

Read Detailed Advice From Blog Articles

The Essential Guide to PCB Controllers
Will Li

The Essential Guide to PCB Controllers

PCB controllers enable the smarts in electronics of all types, from tiny wearables to industrial robots. These ingenious chips act as the brains of countless

Scroll to Top