Why do the individual cells on the solar PCB need spacing between them?

Why are there space between each cells on solar panel? Can we make them closely to minimize the whole panel size?

Not recommend.

It’s mostly to allow for expansion of the cells because they heat up from the sun and being in an enclosure.

You need to keep them from making electrical contact between them if any contaminants (dust, bugs, mold) get inside the panel – especially water.

Read More: Renewable Energy Electronics

#PCB Design #Renewable Energy

Picture of Oliver Smith

Oliver Smith

Oliver is an experienced electronics engineer skilled in PCB design, analog circuits, embedded systems, and prototyping. His deep knowledge spans schematic capture, firmware coding, simulation, layout, testing, and troubleshooting. Oliver excels at taking projects from concept to mass production using his electrical design talents and mechanical aptitude.
Picture of Oliver Smith

Oliver Smith

Oliver is an experienced electronics engineer skilled in PCB design, analog circuits, embedded systems, and prototyping. His deep knowledge spans schematic capture, firmware coding, simulation, layout, testing, and troubleshooting. Oliver excels at taking projects from concept to mass production using his electrical design talents and mechanical aptitude.

What Others Are Asking

How can I handle missing solder mask opening on PCB footprint?

I have three through-hole PCBs that are missing front and back solder mask openings for two of the components. The solder mask (usually green) is covering the front and back solder pads. All other pads for all other parts are exposed. Is there a good way to remove the solder mask so that I can solder the components to the board?

What is an average CPH speed for hand SMD assembly?

What would be the average speed of assembling surface mount components on to a PCB for an experienced person? Assuming they have desk that is correctly set up (pick and place station) and the PCB has solder paste already applied.

How is the panel separated after assembly?

I need to design LED tube PCB and is only 20mm wide, so there will be at least 10 pieces next to each other on one panel. The assembly house warned me, that it is not the same to separate these as it is with standard PCBs. How are these made to be separated?

Read Detailed Advice From Blog Articles

Scroll to Top