How can I go about making temporary test connections in PCB while prototyping without soldering?

I recently ordered some PCB bits from a new supplier to assemble a widget. I want to make temporary connections between different PCBs, but am not convinced I want to solder and then desolder and resolder wires while I am testing and prototyping. Is there any tips for doing that?

You don’t have to desolder the headers from the small module. One approach is to solder standard headers (male or female – your choice, there are benefits to each) into the small modules.

While prototyping, you can use “Dupont cables” to make connections to other PCBs, or you might plug the small module (with its headers) directly into a breadboard.

When you have decided on the final design, you fit equivalent opposite-gender headers onto your final PCB / perfboard or whatever. Then plug the small module with its headers, onto those opposite-gender headers which you have soldered onto your final board.

When you are planning this, think about which gender of headers are most suitable for you on each side (module and final board), and which way “up” you want the small module to be, when fitted to the final board.

Read More: Prototype PCB Assembly

#PCB Assembly #PCB Testing

Oliver Smith

Oliver Smith

Oliver is an experienced electronics engineer skilled in PCB design, analog circuits, embedded systems, and prototyping. His deep knowledge spans schematic capture, firmware coding, simulation, layout, testing, and troubleshooting. Oliver excels at taking projects from concept to mass production using his electrical design talents and mechanical aptitude.
Oliver Smith

Oliver Smith

Oliver is an experienced electronics engineer skilled in PCB design, analog circuits, embedded systems, and prototyping. His deep knowledge spans schematic capture, firmware coding, simulation, layout, testing, and troubleshooting. Oliver excels at taking projects from concept to mass production using his electrical design talents and mechanical aptitude.

What Others Are Asking

Is it OK to bend a VIA in a Flex PBC?

On a Flex Printed Circuit (FPC) made out of Kapton polyimide, will anything bad happen if I put a VIA in a part of the FPC that has to bend? VIA size: 0.2 mm hole diameter in 0.4 mm copper diameter. FPC bend radius: 0.7 mm. Kapton thickness: 0.2 mm. Copper weight: either 2 oz or 1 oz (I haven’t decided yet)

Read Detailed Advice From Blog Articles

A Brief Guide to Prototype PCB Assembly
Will Li

A Brief Guide to Prototype PCB Assembly

What Is Prototype PCB Assembly? Prototype PCB assembly refers to the experimental phase that follows the PCB design to demonstrate the feasibility of the design

Scroll to Top